Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier
Zhengzhou Jinyuan Wire and Cable Co., Ltd.

Underground Cable, Aluminum Cable, Urd Cable manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Secondary Urd Single XLPE Insulation Aluminum Conductor Underground Cable, 1kv Electric Cable with Three Cores 3X95, Aluminum Conductor Aluminum-Clad Steel Reinforce Acss/Aw and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Overhead Insulated ABC Cable & URD cable Secondary Urd Single XLPE Insulation Aluminum Conductor Underground Cable

Secondary Urd Single XLPE Insulation Aluminum Conductor Underground Cable

FOB Price: US $0.66-6.6 / Meter
Min. Order: 1,000 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
1,000 Meters US $0.66-6.6/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Port: Qingdao, China
Production Capacity: 3000km Per Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Product Catalog
Overhead ABC cable & URD cable
23 Products
Content
Product Image
Product Name
FOB Price
Port
Payment Terms
Product Package
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: Underground Cable
  • Conductor Type: Stranded
  • Conductor Material: Aluminum
  • Insulation Material: XLPE
  • Range of Application: Directly Buried or Installed in Ducts for 600 Volt
  • Brand: Jytop
  • Ambient Temperature: 25 ºC
  • Emissivity: 0.91
  • Trademark: JYTOP
  • Specification: ASTM standards
  • HS Code: 8544492100
  • Type: Insulated
  • Application: Underground
  • Sheath Material: PVC
  • Material Shape: Round Wire
  • Certification: ISO9001, CCC
  • Standard: Asrm B-230 / Asrm B-231/ Asrm B-232/Asrm B-399
  • Ampacity Rating: 75ºC
  • Coefficient of Absorbtion: 0.95
  • Transport Package: 500m / Rolls
  • Origin: Zhengzhou, China
Product Description
600 Volt Secondary Ud-Single Aluminum Conductor with XLPE Insulation

Construction:

Concentrically stranded or compressed 1350-H19 aluminum conductor, Cross-linked polyethylene(XLPE) insulation.
 600 VOLT Secondary UD-Single Aluminum Conductor with XLPE insulation

Applications:
Directly buried or installed in ducts for 600 volt secondary distribution.
 
Standards:
UD-single aluminum conductor meets or exceeds the following ASTM specifications:
ASTM B-230 Aluminum Wire, 1350-H19 for Electrical Purposes.
ASTM B-231 Aluminum Conductors, Concentric-Lay-Stranded.

UD-single aluminum conductor meets or exceeds all applicable requirement of ANSI/ ICEA-S-150-692 UL Standard 854 for type USE-2.
Ampacity: 90°C conductor temperature, 20°C ambient, RHO 90, 100% load factor.

600 VOLT Secondary UD-single Aluminum Conductor

 
Code WordSize (AWG or kcmil)StrandingInsul. Thick. (mils)Diameter (Inches)Weight Per 1000-feet (lbs.)Allowable Ampacities
BareComplete CableDirect BurialIn Ducts
Princeton6760.178.298449065
Mercer4760.225.3456312085
Clemson2760.283.40392155115
Kenyon1980.313.473121175130
Harvard1/0980.352.512146200150
Yale2/01180.395.555177225170
Tufts3/01780.443.603215250195
Beloit4/01880.498.658263290225
Hofstra2502695.542.732315320250
Gonzaga3003795.594.784369355280
Rutgers3503795.641.831422385305
Emory5003795.790.980580465370
Duke60061110.8661.086699510410
Furman70061110.9351.155803550440
Sewanee75061110.9681.188854580470
Fordham1000611101.1171.3371109670545

The Single Conductor Aluminum Cable Type UD is primarily constructed of aluminum 1350-H19 for optimal electrical conductivity as well as corrosion-resistance.  The aluminum 1350-H19 components of this cable meet ASTM standards B231.  The Single Conductor Aluminum Cable Type UD cable can be customized with concentric-lay-stranded or compressed trapezoid wire to reduce the cable's overall circumference.  The aluminum conductor comes with polyethylene insulation.  Polyethylene is a plastic compound that offers high heat and chemical-resistant properties.  The polyethylene insulation protects the cable from abrasion and corrosion. 

This single conductor cable is designed as a secondary distribution cable and is most commonly used in residential areas. Secondary distribution occurs after power is distributed through a transformer and voltage is lowered to "utilization voltage", a safe amount of voltage for household use.  The Single Conductor Aluminum Cable Type UD can handle up to 600 volts of secondary distribution.  The cable is designed for underground distribution, with its durable polyethylene insulation protecting it from underground obstacles that may pose a threat to the conductors. 

Secondary Urd Single XLPE Insulation Aluminum Conductor Underground Cable

Secondary Urd Single XLPE Insulation Aluminum Conductor Underground Cable


 

Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Miss Ailin
Marketing Development
*From:
To: Miss Ailin
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now